Saturday, January 30, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

This is definately not my typical SS post because I had myself a pity party, and I DO NOT LIKE pity parties! Why? because it is the UGLY FLESH in me trying to overrule the Spirit.

My 2nd flight was cancelled last night so I would not be joining my DH in Florida as we had planned nor would I be seeing my stepmom during the week while DH attended business meetings.

I was most upset about not having the alone time with him. We desperately needed it. This past year has been one loss after another. We celebrated our 19th wedding anniversary having lost his mother days before we were to go on a trip to a wonderful bed and breakfast and so that trip was cancelled and we had a house full of family here after her funeral. Within a few days of saying goodbye to her, the kids and I were on the road to Florida having received the diagnosis of Lung Cancer in my dad. As most of you know I spent most of the summer there apart from my DH and most of December as well. I still can't believe that we lost Daddy in such a short amount of time.

Now that things have calmed just a bit this trip came about and Brians job requested the spouses attend the weekend portion of the trip and were providing an airline ticket and hotel. Since I had been gone so much we had a family meeting and the kids were completely on board and supported me going and actually encouraged us being "away" together. On Wednesday morning (before he left for the airport) Brian and I came together and called upon the Lord surrendering this trip to HIM knowing the impending storm and possibility that I could not make it. After our prayer time we looked into each others eyes and just hugged for the longest time. It was a precious moment.

So if I surrendered this then why did I continue to press through when the doors were clearly closing? (flight cancelled, power went out)
because my flesh didn't want to accept the truth? obey? I was being selfish!

As I woke this morning and saw the beautiful snow and sat in quiet I repented for all of the selfishness and trying to make things happen. I cried to my FATHER for various things and you know what....HE met me, HE comforted me, HE forgave me and in HIS way HE gave me hope and strength. HE gave me HIS Word and spoke volumes.
HE led me to Isaiah 26... A song of Praise. Words like TRUST, PEACE, MIND STEADFAST ON THE FATHER!

I had allowed myself to have a pity party ~ to let my mind manipulate ways to get what I want ~ but the Lord in HIS infinite grace and mercy covered me with HIS Wings ( a blanket of snow) and waited until I cried out to HIM and brought me comfort and forgiveness. I layed down my thoughts and made them obey HIM and now as I go throughout this week I will keep my mind steadfast on HIM and because of this I will have perfect PEACE....HIS Word tells me so!

Thank you Father for your Love. For your Word. For meeting us even when we are pitiful and loving us despite ourselves.

For other Spiritual Sunday post go here

Love and blessings,

Friday, January 29, 2010

update and Friday Funnies

Power is ON (aaaaaaaa ~ my best opera singing voice ;)...) and I have rescheduled my flight to tomorrow. Going thru Minneapolis?? Only thing available ~ weird I know! sooo, if this one gets cancelled then I won't even go! I am drinking my 2nd BIG cup of coffee :) Life is good. The snow is coming down hard and has been for quite some time now and they are saying the worst of the storm isn't even here yet....WOW! so anywhoooo

Enjoy this cute little video my kids found last night!

Go see Kim and meet her friend Maurice ~ Happy Friday

Love and blessings

TWO words

Ice storm 10'

No power!

Flight cancelled!

No coffee!

Snow Falling!

More coming

Keep you posted as I need to save power on computer....Happy Friday everyone! We got Jesus...each other....and a warm fire for now!!

Love you all

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Quick little bit of news

Hey friends ~ I just wanted to share a quick PRAISE REPORT

You know I have been sooo concerned that I would have to have a "manipulation" done on my shoulder. This is:
putting me to sleep and RIPPING my arm through the scar tissue so that I could have some more range of motion in my arm.
I have been going to Physical Therapy 3-4 times a week for the last 4 weeks and also doing some work here at home. Well, today was the day I went to the dr. to see if I had to have it done. I have been sooo concerned as have been my physical therapy girls bc I am still not at 50% of where I should be BUT I have made serious improvements since being home from Dad's. Sooo ~ I go in and he checked me out. He asked ...
Can you shampoo your hair or dry your hair yet? NOPE
Has driving improved. YES
Chores at home ~ have they improved? Yes, I am really pushing myself and stretching. It is still difficult but I see an improvement for sure.

He looked at my progress note and said you have definately improved so I want you to continue with physical therapy for 6 more weeks and we won't do the manipulation for now. We will recheck you in 6 weeks and see where you stand.


Here is a quick update on the STORM
They let school out early just a tad today and it is already cancelled for tomorrow. It is currently pouring down freezing rain (BAD BAD BAD NEWS) and they say it will do this most of the evening. If we got anything this is the worst case scenario. This means power outages are more likely. We had a severe ice storm here in 07 and were out of power for 10 days....It was awful!! Actually our neighbors were only out for 8 days and we kept thinking it would come on any minute. Finally we called and who ever turned on the power forgot our little street and the culdesac. Now it's kinda funny but then NOT AT ALL!! We didn't get the generator until about day 5! After that it was so much better. Now you know why we are all so panicked!

I tried to call to see if my flight has been cancelled...I was on hold for exactly 1 hour and then was told to call back....SAY WHAT??? I guess I will keep you posted.....

Unexpected Thankfulness

Lynn is hosting Thankful Thursdays for the month of January and today we are sharing our Thankful hearts ~ specifically the unexpected moments.

It didn't take me long as I began to ponder what the Lord has given to me that I found unexpected....

Yesterday as I went about my day with the impending storm on everyones minds, on the radio and tv we had the MOST BEAUTIFUL sunshiney day with the temperatures reaching 65!!!! SIXTY FIVE!!!! NO WAY .....COMPLETELY UNEXPECTED :)
I drove with the windows down and just relished in the sun and warm air. As I was walking in the mall I overheard a older woman tell her husband "Come on Honey ~ lets get out there and say hello to the sun....Lord knows we won't see it for another week" Too funny Thank you Lord for the Sunshine and the Warm Air unexpected

I shared with you all about our preparations for this storm. One of those being firewood. Well we were suppose to have a rick of wood delivered and stacked during the day, so when 5 pm arrived and we had no wood I called the person to see where he was. He explained something had come up and wouldn't be able to make it. OH NO!! WE ARE OUT OF WOOD and every other call my husband had made before he left he found that each person was either out of wood or couldn't make it until the weekend which was too late. Sooo I knew we were in a pickle. I texted my husband and then just prayed. At nine o'clock last night I received a phone call from one of our best friends. He told me he and his wife had some wood and he was in our driveway ready to drop it off and where did I want it??? HOLY SMOKES :) We all unloaded it together and then He left me with some IceMelt and assured me that if we lost power he would return to hook up our generator and also bring my children some deer jerky! Total Blessing Thank you Lord for Friends like the Stumps!... unexpected to say the least :)

I hope everyone has a VERY BLESSED DAY today....Praise the Lord for whom ALL BLESSINGS flow!! What has HE shown you unexpectedly?? Tell me about it and we will praise HIM together!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Hoping for the Best ~ Preparing for the Worst

Bags packed (check)

Hair appointment today (check)

Manicure and Pedicure appointment today (check)

Groceries bought and put away (check)

Gas for Generator in case of power outage (check)

Firewood loaded and ready to keep everyone warm (check)

As you can see I will have a fun day today ~ I am getting my hair done and my nails and a pedi woohoo! But in that back of my mind I am wondering if it is necessary.....They have increased our snow and added substantial ice to the forecast. In Oklahoma well, we just aren't prepared to handle this type of weather!! DISASTER was in the forecast ~ yep ~ the meteorologist actually said Disaster! LOL Nothing like sending everyone into a PANIC

Here are a few of the Facebook Status' I read last night:

Here at walmart with the rest of the town
comment: OH! I thought everyone was here at Reasors with me! :)


Make your bread, toilet paper, and milk run NOW! Oh wait, they are all gone!

As you can tell, we are all calm ~ no need to worry .....NOT! I will keep you posted....
Love and Blessings

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

My Daybook

FOR TODAY... January 26, 2010

Outside my window...the Sun is peeking on the horizon and it is a chilly 34'

I am thinking...about how I am suppose to leave for Florida on Friday but they are saying we may get 10' - 12' inches of SNOW
and if this happens I won't be going ANYWHERE

I am thankful for... my sweet Husband who made me coffee and breakfast this morning....Love you Honey

I am wearing... sweats and a hoodie for now

I am remembering...the last snow/ice storm we had....we were shut down for 10 days without electricity and this time my DH will already be in Florida...He leaves on Wednesday BEFORE the storms comes....OH MY!!

I am going... to run sooo many errands today then to Physical Therapy.....I am in need of a break from all this running!

I am currently reading... Beth Moore's "So Long Insecurity" to review and a "Princess' Devotional" for review ~ I just love reviewing and I have a great handle on things .... Thanks to the great advice from my friend Clif

I am hoping... the pain in my body would go really is worse in the cold weather

On my mind... how the end of this week will play out???

Noticing that.. Our new puppy is sleeping longer and longer during the night YAY!! this means we sleep more too :)

From the kitchen... home made chicken rice soup today, taco salad tomorrow and well then we will just have to see whether I am here or leaving on a plane LOL

One of my favorite things~ watching my puppies play together

From my picture journal...

Rylee on Christmas.....isn't this just the sweetest picture EVER!!

Monday, January 25, 2010

Wonderful book

Romance on the Ranch:
When Jenna’s cowboy returns to their small hometown in Texas, 
she discovers that the memories of the past aren’t so easy to shake after all

Popular author Sharon Gillenwater releases a new novel, Jenna’s Cowboy, set in the beautiful part of West Texas where she grew up as the debut novel in The Callahans of Texas series.

Readers meet Jenna Callahan, who has a young son and is working hard at her father's ranch. She's content with her life. But she never expected to see Nate Langley back in town—the first guy she ever noticed, the very same one her father sent away all those years ago. And she never thought the attraction they felt would be as strong as ever.
Jenna's cowboy has some healing of his own to do, though, after two tours of duty in the armed forces. With the help of good friends, strong faith, and a loving family, he hopes to put the horrors of the past behind him—and become the man Jenna deserves.
With an emphasis on simple acts of love, Jenna's Cowboy gives romance readers what they want most: a love story with a Texas touch. This contemporary novel will appeal to fans of Debbie Macomber and Lisa Wingate.
Sharon Gillenwater was born and raised in west Texas, and loves to write about 
her native state. The author of ten novels, she is a member of ACFW and Romance Writers of America. When she's not writing, she and her husband enjoy spending time with their son, daughter-in-law, and adorable grandson. She lives in Port Angeles, Washington.
Revell, a division of Baker Publishing Group, offers practical books that bring the Christian faith to everyday life.  They publish resources from a variety of well-known brands and authors, including their partnership with MOPS (Mothers of Preschoolers) and Hungry Planet.

For more information, visit
Jenna’s Cowboy
by Sharon Gillenwater
ISBN: 978-0-8007-3353-7
January 2010; $14.99

my Review:

This book is wonderful ~ It is full of Romance, Love, Family and how they pull together for each other leaning on the Lord for ALL things! Jenna is a single mom with a precious little boy who has returned home with her family on the ranch. Nate has returned home from his tour in Iraq and you will see how these two find their way back to healing, seeking the Lord and experiencing the Love and Strength of FAmily while they see each other as well, in a whole new light. You will love the Texas ways of a small town and feel the warmth of the characters and see their determination to conquer the trials that life gives them. I could hardly put this book down and CAN'T WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE TO COME OUT! This is the 1st book of the series and I HIGHLY recommend this sweet book and to the author ~ I thank you for sharing such a compassionate look into these men and women who are returning from serving in the armed forces! I will forever be greatful and well, so will my neighbor ;)

Love and Blessings,

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Are you Anointed? Spiritual Sundays

"The Lords goals and plans for us requre HIS power" says Priscilla Shirer in my Anointed, Transformed and Redeemed Bible Study. Of course in our own natural abilities we can....
mother children
teach a class
stay in a marriage
or even write a book
BUT to fulfill the supernatural purposes of the natural activities demands an anointing by Gods Spirit.

Are you anointed? If you are a Believer in Christ and have been saved ~ according to 2 Corinthians 1:21-22 the answer is YES!

Now HE who establishes us with you in Christ and has anointed us is God, who also has sealed us and given us the Spirit in our hearts as a guarantee. 2Cor 1:21-22

The verb to anoint and its derivatives appear over 140 times throughout the Scriptures. The word anointed come from the Hebrew word mashach. The word is used for the cermonial induction into leadership offices by the pouring of oil from a horn on the head of an individual.

Anointing set apart and consecrated a person to divine service. Anointing with oil was often accompanied by another important and interesting spiritual event. When Samuel anointed David, the Spirit of God rested on him in a new way from that day forward to empower and strengthen him for the particular task at hand.(1 Sam 16:13) Anointing means "a divine enablement to accomplish a divine task or a supernatural empowering to accomplish supernatural goals."
written by Priscilla Shirrer

I am so thankful to be ANOINTED and because I am and because you are we will be able to accomplish divine tasks for HIS glory! How does this change things for us?

The anointing causes a woman with children to become a developer of Christian soldiers.
The anointing gives a mere speaker a message that penetrates the hearts of the listeners.
An author can pen a book without the anointing, but only the anointed author can write words that carry the weight of God to accomplish eternal purposes in the lives of readers.
~written by Priscilla Shirrer

The anointing causes blogs such as Spiritual Sundays to grow and penetrate the hearts of its readers with love and encouragement!

Thank you Charlotte and Ginger for operating in your anointed calling and sharing this blog with so many! Go here to read other Spiritual Sunday posts

Praise God from whom ALL Blessings Flow!

Adorable Giveaway ♥

My friend Kathy at Blessed Beyond Imagination is hosting a Valentine Giveaway! She made this ADORABLE apron just for us!! Isn't that just the sweetest thing!! Yep ~ she's good that way :) So go on over and visit her today, leave her a comment, write her a poem that will blow her away ;) Don't you know it will just make her day. ♥

Love and Blessings

Friday, January 22, 2010


It's FRIDAYYYYYYYY :) Yes, I AM SOOO EXCITED!! Today, I get to stay home ~ No physical therapy ~ no appointments to be at ~ just me and my puppies and I plan to catch up with my bloggy friends and spend some serious quiet time with the Lord today.

It is also Friday Funny day which always makes for some laughs! Today Kim asked for "family funnies" and how very appropriate that is since I am going to share a video of Tyler. He is Jenna's boyfriend and they made this silly chicken cup video and we have laughed too many times. One day Tyler said you need to use that on your blog so here ya go! Hope you enjoy his silliness :0) Be sure to visit Kim for more funnies or maybe even join in with your own!!

Happy Friday

Thursday, January 21, 2010


Please join Lynn at Spiritually Unequal Marriage for Thankful Thursdays.

I am thankful for many things ....what exactly ~ you are asking? I will share :)

My new Bible study titled Anointed Transformed and Redeemed with Priscilla Shirer, Beth Moore and Kay Arthur ~ It has already spoken volumes to my heart and I love learning and growing deeper in the Word! Thank you Lord!

Friends ~ I have been able to spend some time this week catching up with some friends ~ having lunch. It seems like I haven't seen anyone in so very long since I was gone for most of December and with the holidays so catching up with them has been such a gift. God has blessed me with such wonderful friends here at home and in this blogging community! Thank you Lord!

Ministry and Church
~ I feel the Lord is leading us back into ministry and into a traditional church. We have been a part of a home church for awhile and this season is ending so we are seeking HIS will and where exactly HE wants us ~ It is fun and exciting to see what the LORD will do!! I am soooo ready! Thank you Lord!

Patience ~ from you all. I have not been able to get around to soooo many blogs and I feel awful. It means so much to me to have your friendship and comments so when I am not visiting you and sharing my heart I miss each one of you, and I feel awful! So, thank you for your patience. I am hoping things will be calming down soon. I will be returning to Florida soon to see my Stepmom. It will be good and very hard to be back at Dads but I know it will also be healing as well. (not sure how that popped up LOL) Please know that my not visiting doesn't mean I don't care just means life has gotten tooo busy and I will be back SOON.
Thank you Lord for my bloggy friends patience.

Mentors in this blogging community ~ I have found some blogging friends that have come to truly be mentors! They are such a gift to me and I learn from them everyday whether it be in their posts or for some the relationship has grown and we email or even talk on the phone. I love this and the fact that I never would have found them if it wasn't for this blogging community. One sweet lady I would like to share with all of you because she is soooo full of wisdom and has an amazing beautiful heart for the Lord is Kathleen ~ The Sassy Granny. She began blogging for her grandchildren, in hopes that her words will inspire them for many years to come. What a heritage she is giving her family but because of the blog I am able to reap these benefits as well! Thankyou Lord for Kathleen and others who are such godly examples and bless me as I sit at their feet learning daily!

I will end with this one ....I am very thankful for Maggie and Tyson becoming friends and playing together, sleeping together and having fun!! I was so worried about Tyson for a few days which I shared in a post but almost immediately after posting that they began playing and he has warmed up to her more and more each day! THANK YOU LORD :)
here is a sweet pic of the two of them sleeping with my son ♥

Love and Blessings,

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

The Judas Ride

Honestly, I don’t like giving a bad review, but I feel I MUST be honest and I pray that my words will not hurt anyone especially the author.

The Judas Ride was one of the most difficult books I have ever read. One of the main characters is Pastor Manny. I have never known a pastor who behaves in the way this one does. Drinking beer at church while ministering and hanging out with the young men in his church is far from what I would call acceptable. The majority of the characters in this book are teens. The young girl in the story is pregnant but doesn't know who the father is out of two young men. One, is a new Christian and wants to help raise the baby and support her while the other is an abusive young man who also is a drug dealer and gives the young pregnant girl all the drugs she desires. She plays both of them to her advantage, which could be normal for a young girl but it becomes quite ridiculous. The family issues in the story are ones we see unfortunately, far too many times in life but the issues in this book are very dark, deep rooted and very disturbing. That being said, there are times when the characters are in the middle of very strong abuse and then in the next sentence they are acting as if they know Jesus and what HE would say. I don’t understand how this can be and honestly I found myself asking over and over as I discussed this book with my husband how this was able to be labeled as a Christian book. Jesus is with us, beside us, full of Hope, Strength and Love ~ NOT giving up, nor abusive. Yes, these issues are very real and happen everyday but I felt as if this book portrayed more condemnation than it shared HOPE and for me no matter what we face when we have Jesus there is ALWAYS HOPE to face any stronghold ~ NO MATTER WHAT.

After having read this book, In my humble opinion, I don’t feel comfortable recommending it.

This week, the

Christian Fiction Blog Alliance

is introducing

The Judas Ride

Tate Publishing (December 8, 2009)


Peggy Sue Yarber


Peggy Sue Yarber, PhD in psychology, lives in central California with her husband, two daughters, six turtles and two dogs. She works in the field of education.

The Judas Ride was inspired by her current and previous students. She has seen and experienced and seen similarities between the students and Jesus’ traitor, Judas Iscariot. She has always been fascinated with Judas. Yarber went to a catholic school when she was young and Judas was always portrayed like a mysterious rebel.

She ventures to say, “I guess he was my James Dean of the Bible. But in a good way! In the way that…he did something so wrong so that the entire world could be saved. He had to betray Jesus in order for the rest of the story. I have always wondered what it would be like to not do that one bad thing that would lead to that one great thing. So I had the Vader character sort of run through the paces of Judas.”

Redemption and reality are the two distinguishing features about Yarber’s writing. Not all teens find redemption in The Judas Ride. Yarber considered trying to show the negative outcomes as much as the positive. She wasn’t thinking in terms of positive and negative but she did try to balance the two sides. Yarber says she often sees people daily that , “…have even more screwed up lives than these characters.” Yarber admits sometimes there is not an ending to the madness unless someone dies and then even after the death the ripples still linger. She has written another novel TARE and a children’s book Rocketships to Heaven and the SOS Fuel Station. She loves to run, read, shoot guns and watch her daughters play soccer.


An unwed (and unwanted) teen pregnancy with two possible fathers. Abusive relationships. Drug and alcohol addiction. Rape and molestation. The struggle to understand grace, forgiveness, and free will versus predestination. The Judas Ride hits the road running in the opening pages, where Sonia and Xavier argue explosively about whether Sonia should have their unborn child and about who the father is: Xavier, a struggling Christian, or Vader, an abusive and abused drug dealer. As the pages turn, readers continue to meet a hodgepodge of troubled teens and eclectic characters, including Pastor Manny, a quirky immigrant pastor infatuated with John Wayne. Pastor Manny desires to help the tortured souls in his community but finds that it takes more than unconditional love to reach them. Secrets literally kill in The Judas Ride, an edgy, in-your-your face Christian novel that boldly explores the struggles of modern-day young people.

If you would like to read the first chapter of The Judas Ride, go HERE

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

The Book of Eli

Today I will be sharing a couple of reviews. This morning will be this movie "The book of Eli" and this evening I will share about a book I have read.

First, I want to share a couple of links I was given from Karen Kingsbury's site about the movie.

This one shares a bit on Denzel and how he was so protective of the movie

This next link is in regards to the "R" rating and the language in the movie

So, as for my review ~ What I would share first and foremost is that it truly is an "R" rated movie. The Language is BAD and you don't see any nudity. That said, it is a VERY INTENSE movie with alot of killing and I mean alot. But, the storyline is something that speaks volumes. If you can handle the killing and blood then you will want to see this movie, but if you get nauseated at the sight of blood and gore then DO NOT GO! It is along the lines of Mel Gibsons "The patriot" without the Romance.
Again, though, the story shared with us a determination to Run this Race the Lord gives us until we have completed the task.

Just my humble opinion,

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

Who is Your Daddy?

I shared with you all this week that I started a new Bible study with Beth Moore, Kay Arthur and Priscilla Shirer titled "ANOINTED, TRANSFORMED AND REDEEMED" I wanted to share this part with you and pray it speaks as deeply to you as it did in me.

What is it that makes you feel secure? When your in the middle of doing something and fear comes on you ~ what do you do? Who do you call on? Remember how Moses reacted in fear and doubt because he was relying on himself and not the LORD.
Well, David, no matter what he did.... ALWAYS looked to, relied upon, and found his strength and security in the LORD. HE knew who his Daddy was!

I would encourage you to not just read these words but to stand in front of your mirror and ask yourself "Who is your daddy?" and then.....Read these words ALOUD and feel the Power, Love and the Security from your KNOWING who your Daddy is!

Who is your Daddy?

He is the First the Last, the Beginning and the End.
He’s the Keeper of creation and the Creator of all.
He is the Architect of the universe and the Manager of all time.
He always was, always is, always will be. . . unmoved, unchanged,undefeated and never undone.He was bruised, but brought healing;
He was pierced, but eased pain;
He was persecuted, but brought freedom;
He was dead, and brings life.He is risen to bring power and He reigns to bring peace.
The world can’t understand Him, armies can’t defeat Him, schools can’t explain Him and leaders- they can’t ignore Him.
Herod couldn’t kill Him; Nero couldn’t crush Him.
The New Age cannot replace Him and Oprah cannot explain Him away.
You can remind yourself that: He is life, He is love, He is longevity, and He is the Lord.
He is goodness and kindness and faithfulness and He is God.
He is holy and righteous and powerful and pure.
His ways are right, His Word eternal, His will unchanging and His mind is on us.
He’s our Saviour, our Guide, our Peace, our Joy, our Comfort, our Lord, and He rules our lives.
I serve Him because:
His bond is love
His yoke is easy
His burden is light, and His goal for us is adundant life.
I follow Him because:
He’s the wisdom of the wise
the power of the powerful
the Ancient of Days
the Ruler of rulers
the Leader of all leaders.
His goal is a relationship with me.
He’ll never leave you, never forsake you, never mislead you, never forget you, never overlook you,and never cancel you appointment in His appointment book. . . .never.
When you fall,He’ll lift you up.
When you fail, He’ll forgive you.
When you’re weak, He’s strong.
When you’re lost, He is your Way
When you’re afraid, He’s your courage.
When you stumble, He will steady you.
When you’re afraid, He’s your courage.
When you stumble, He will mend you.
When you’re hurt, He’s going to heal you.
When you’re broken, He will feed you.
When you face trials, He is with you.
He’s everything for everyone, everywhere, every time and in every way.
He is your God and THAT, dear friend, is Who you belong to.
by Priscilla Shirer

WOW!!! Powerful stuff HUH!!! Allow these words to wash over you and remind you WHOSE you are

For other Spiritual Sunday posts go here

Friday, January 15, 2010

Friday Funnies

Wow I am soo Happy to be back at Friday Funnies.... I've missed posting a funny :) Hope you enjoy this.....
The girls at physical therapy showed it to me and I knew it was JUST perfect for today! Enjoy and please go visit Kim for more laughs and have a blessed day ~ TGIF ~

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Anointed Transformed and Redeemed....and a sweet girl named Maggie ♥

Well I am happy to report that we indeed have our new boxer puppy! :) Her name is Maggie Mae and she is a doll! She is sooo smart! Our Schnorkie Tyson, is not exactly pleased with us so I am hoping they will become friends SOON! I hate that he is upset! I am soooooo thankful that the temperature has gone up ~ we had a heat wave ;) It is going to be in the 50's today and well folks ~ that is far better than the teens for potty training if ya know what I mean. Someone asked me if Maggie was hyper or calm....I said well, it depends on her mood LOL. She is feeling more and more comfortable in our home so we are seeing more of her personality and I can tell she is strongwilled to say the least.

The one area I have failed in already is the night time crate thing....she HATES being apart for even a second and if we wanted to sleep AT ALL then she was going to have to be in our bed. Seriously, the first night this is how it went.....every 20 min. she would yelp like she was being beat or was petrified ..... but because I was determined I let this go on until 1:30 in the morning and finally I caved. Last night I knew what we were in for so she only stayed in her crate for 30 min and we put her in bed with us....I don't know if maybe I should put her in the garage in the crate so that at least we couldn't hear her AS WELL but I know we are going to have to do this just like when you had your baby and they had to "cry it out" I know there is an end to it and all will be better off :) Maybe it will be better to start it over the weekend when we can sleep in if she finally relents ???

Things have been sooo busy around the house....Having to go to rehab sooo much is catching up with me...I feel so behind in everything around the house and even here on blogging. So please forgive me if I haven't visited you or commented lately ~ I feel awful and hope to catch up SOON

I start a new Bible Study tomorrow and I am soooooo EXCITED! Beth Moore, Kay Arthur and Priscilla Shirer have given us this Bible study titled Anointed, Transformed and Redeemed. I know it will be amazing as always. It is a study of David and I have done Beth's other study on David and WOW WOW WOW ~ it was amazing so I have great expectations of this one as well!! David is one of my favorite people in the bible. He is so real and his HEART....Oh to have a heart like his. He is so humble, so transparent, so repentant! HIS WORSHIP!! SIGH....Thankyou Lord for this amazing example ~ take me deeper Lord as I learn more of this godly man who loves and adores you in every way

Bless you all and may you experience HIM in a powerful way today ~ HE knows just exactly what each of you need and desire

Monday, January 11, 2010

Isn't she ADORABLE!!!! Well, I will know in just a few short hours if she will be coming to live with us today or not......We are HOPING, PRAYING, and well just HOPING some more that it will be so :)

I have been wanting a boxer puppy for quite some time now and this opportunity came about. She is 7 weeks old today and will be going to the vet this morning and if he says she can go ....I will be getting a phone call. My kids are so excited .....I am SO EXCITED :) We can't wait. I am so glad it will be warming up this week into the 40's at least so potty training won't be AS BAD ;0) trying to do this when it's 3' would have been a bit much!

I pray everyone has a blessed Monday and a wonderful week....Please don't forget to be in prayer for Denise and her lovebug Eddie and our friend Erica is out looking for a job and needs your prayers as well! Ron and Alle too! and for a whole other list visit my friend Beth who has a prayer blog .....Many are in need today so please join in and help lift them to the Throne Room!

Love and Blessings to you all!

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

Being a New Year many people set new goals and some seek the Lord in new endeavors. Some plow head first into doing what they 'THINK" is what the Lord wills them to be doing. I have been guilty of this numerous times...Some times it works out and others well it is clear it was my Flesh and my Will that was operating and not the Lords. Was it wrong? Yes and No. Did the Lord work it out? Yes but I must say was after I repented and slowed way down seeking where I went off in my direction and why I didn't do things in HIS ways/timing. Why was I so impatient....Did I not trust you Lord? Do I seriously think my ways were going to accomplish the best results? Do I convince myself that I had a clear YES from the Lord or do I ignore those promptings the Holy Spirit gives me..... It is my hopes for myself that in this new year I hear and OBEY what the Lord has for me. It is my hopes that I lead those I love to have this desire....namely my children. I wanted to share this devotional with you in regards to these types of situations....It speaks VOLUMES.....From Jesus Calling by Sarah Young

I am WITH YOU AND FOR YOU. When you decide on a course of action that is in line my MY will, nothing in heaven or on earth can stop you. You may encounter many obstacles as you move toward your goal, but don't be discouraged ~ never give up!
With MY help, you can overcome any obstacle. Do not expect an easy path as you journey hand in hand with ME, but do remember that I, your very-present Helper, an omnipotent.

Much, much stress results from your wanting to make things happen before their times have come. One of the main ways I assert My sovereignty is in the timing of events. If you want to stay close to ME and do things MY way, ask ME to show you the path forward moment by moment. Instead of dashing headlong toward your goal, let ME set the pace. Slow down, and enjoy the journey in MY presence.

One thing I have experienced in doing things in my way is that if I don't obey, If I don't listen....I can guarantee I WILL be back around this mountain AGAIN AND AGAIN until I do things the LORDS way :) until I pass the test

For other posts on Spiritual Sundays please go here ....also if you would like an opportunity to help another blogger in need please go to Rosels blog here and help in whatever way the Lord may lead you

May we all have eyes to see and ears to hear what the Spirit is saying

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Love Finds you in Holiday Florida

I am happy to review this sweet book by Sandra D. Bricker for Christian Fiction Blog Alliance

About the Book:

Cassie Constantine has no plans to stay in Florida. She's just here long enough to sell the vacation house she shared with her late husband, and then she'll hightail it back to her gracious Boston brownstone. But Cassie gets more than she bargained for with house renovations and wacky neighbors who manage to sidetrack her mission at every turn. Then there's Richard Dillon,
the stuffed shirt she's paired with on the dance floor, who seems involved in a mystery.... and who makes her heart beat faster than the rhythm of the quickstep. But the biggest surprise of all? The-has-it-all-together Cassie finds herself in the midst of a personal overhaul. Will she let loose long enough to find new love in Holiday?

If your looking for a FUN and enjoyable book that will bring you laughter and a light hearted read then THIS is the book for you! It's a chick flick/feel good book for sure :) and you will LOVE it!!

Thankyou Christian Fiction Blog Alliance for providing this book free of charge in return for my humble opinion shared in this review. If you would like to purchase this book please visit Summerside press or you can also order from

Love and Blessings


Ok This is going to be a fun post :)

I am 43 yrs old. I have lived in OK since I was 4 and as long as I have been here I have NEVER known OKLAHOMA to close schools because of the bitter cold temps. Well, guess what ~ THEY DID!!! For the REST OF THE WEEK

We are suppose to be in the single digits or at 0 with the wind chills dipping to 25 below!!! BRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

I went to the grocery store just because I NEEDED some milk but when I pulled up I COULD NOT believe the parking lot! There were no buggies to be had and the lines were INSANE!! It was worse than any holiday I could ever remember and this wasn't a holiday! Well I looked at my phone at Facebook to see if I could tell what was going on and sure enough .....I got my answer! School in nearby Tulsa had already closed for Thurs and Fri due to the cold temperature that was on its way. One of our meterologist had put a status up telling everyone to go get Bread Milk and Toilet Paper LOL Apparently they listened :)
Well, I got a phone call from my dear friend Kat and was sharing our weather news with her and she and I were having a great time talking about all I was seeing at the store.

So many people had clearly jumped up out of bed or off the couch (mind you, this is 3pm in the afternoon) and thrown on sweats with boots and most had bed head ....seriously I've never seen so many horses butts (thats what I call it when you have bed head or a whole in the crown of your head HAHA) in my life in one place at one time! Well as I was walking down the aisle and I saw this precious lady with her RED HAT :) Kat said gotta take a picture and put it on your did

Isn't she precious :)

Then I decided you needed to see our forecast to show you just how cold it is going to be!



Someone commented on Facebook that if parents would stop sending there children to school in shorts and flip flops maybe we wouldn't have to close schools LOL ....I have a friend whose teenage boys wear shorts and TRUST ME she does NOT send them to school this way they CHOOSE this!!! CRAZY KIDS :) but they are godly kids
they just don't get cold I guess

Well, I hope you have enjoyed this silly post and if you would kindly send WARM wishes my way....oh wait those are kind thoughts ~ oh well, you can do that as well but in all honesty we need WARM AIR!! At the moment we are having SLEET fall and snow is headed this way....don't think it will be much but anytime ice comes first it makes for scary driving conditions so pray for all the Oklahoma drivers ok :0) We kindly appreiate it

Love and Blessings to you all....I love you sooo ♥

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

But wait ~ We need more time

I shared with you all yesterday that I was going to have lunch with my friends Tamara ~ who lives here and also, for the first time my bloggy friend Lori from Girly Muse. You know how you feel so connected to someone and then wonder when you meet, will it be the same? Is she all I thought ~ or will I live up to what she expected!!! Well, For me I can say that having lunch with these girls was a little moment in time that was pure Heaven. They both have tremendous hearts for the Lord and this time was just precious to me and only made me love them MORE!

Tamara lives here and we really haven't spent much time together. She recently had shoulder surgery and we have talked here and there but each time there was this instant connection. Clearly, we are both Sanguines and this means that when you meet us we are already your best friend and your gonna pretty much know and hear everything going on in our lives (like it or not LOL) I learned so much about her yesterday and know I have a friend for life and an accountablility partner for sure! I am thankful that we will have many more lunch dates, coffee dates and who knows what?? ;)

Lori ~ well let me just say this. She is the most adorable thing EVA!!!! My favorite thing ~ I was taller than her! JUST KIDDING...not about being taller but about that being my favorite part. I feel like I have known her all my life and am so thankful to have found her and her sweet family! Did I tell you she brought her Momma ~HONEY and her precious children! The infamous Greyley....OH my I have such a heart for this sweet girl! She is so talented ....she sings, she knits and is just as sweet in person as I imagined her to be. Then there is the precious Indigo. You just want to eat him up. He was in his own little boy world.... while we chatted away, every so often you would hear his make believe battleship flying into the air or an explosion occuring while the troops were running in to save the know that world right :) I love it! Her momma ~ HONEY is just soo sweet and the Love of the Lord is ALL OVER HER! I was so very blessed to be able to meet all of them and one day I hope to be able to do it again and have wayyyyyyyyyy more time! Lori is sweeter than I ever could have made her out to be and so very genuine ~ You know ~ She is the Real Deal. A beautiful woman of God, an authentic friend who cares very much about you. I am so thankful to have had this time with her and look forward to many more visits....SOMEDAY SOMEHOW ~ THE LORD KNOWS

THIS IS US ......left to right ~ me, Lori and Tamara

Indigo ♥

Lori and her momma HONEY

Greyley ♥

I wish for everyone to be able to meet to bloggy friends someday....I have many more that I hope to hug their necks and share time with and hope the Lord will bless me with the opportunity and that you all will as well....It is such a gift to receive! Thankyou Lord and Thankyou Tamara, Lori, Honey, Greyley and Indigo! I will forever cherish this day

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

My Daybook

FOR TODAY... Janaury 5, 2010 WOW :) that seems strange to type

Outside my window... Freezing temps in the teens BRRRR and snow is still everywhere!! More in the forecast to come as well

I am thinking... about a few things....My lunch date with my bloggy friends today ~ Lori from Girly Muse is coming to town WAHOO!! and Tamara from Catching up with the Conners who lives here and is my real life friend, well they went to college together and so today the three of us are going to lunch together!! (pictures to come) Then later I have to return to REHAB for my shoulder....I am scared! LOL Went to the dr. and being off for 4 weeks has done some damage. If I don't get things going I will have to go in for a manipulation. They will put me asleep and "manipulate" my shoulder and rather I should say....tear my shoulder through the scar tissue OMG OWWWWW! please pray this WON'T happen!!

I am thankful for... my family and the time we had during the break!

I am wearing... jeans and my awesome warm sweater with my cowboy boots today

I am going... out in this bitter cold with JOY and Warmth in my heart

I am currently reading... Jenna's Cowboy (review) and the Judas Ride (review)

I am hoping... and (praying) for the health of many bloggy friends

Noticing that... when a situation arises that brings fear or uncertainty and my response is "Jesus ~ I trust you" that it brings so much peace. This was my devotional yesterday and WOW....amazing. simple yet amazing...

From the kitchen... Really stumped with a menu is chicken w/scallpoed potaoes and green beans which will be YUMMY :) after that IDK ~ got any suggestions?

Around the house... don't know if we will ever be back on the right bed time schedule...usually this doesn't hit until spring break and I know that the kids won't get in bed at a decent hour but this break has really gotten us off schedule!

One of my favorite things~ the gift of friendship

From my Picture Journal.....

Me and my Rylee ♥

May you experience the Lord and HIS unfathomable L♥VE today!