Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Homemade Lotion Recipe

The chilly winter dry air is here and with it comes dry itchy skin...well, at least for me it does. How about you?? I have tried numerous lotions or bath oils but I have yet to find anything that stopped the itching UNTIL..... one day at lunch with my girlfriends last year we started talking about how bad our skin was and my friend Connie spoke up saying she had a homemade recipe for a lotion that her mother swore by! Well, I had to give it a try and let me tell you I am hooked! One of the best things about it is that you can customize it somewhat to your liking!

The ingredients are as follows:

2 -15 oz baby lotion
1 - 8 oz vaseline
2 - 8 oz vitamin e cream
Note: I could only find this in 4 oz. jars so I got 4 of them

The Ingredient containers below:

4 of these "Fruit of the Earth" Vitamin E cream (I found this at Walmart in the Beauty section)

2 bottles of Baby Lotion (here is where you can customize it for YOU! Choose the smell you like best! If you haven't shopped for baby lotion lately you will be soo surprised at all the different choices! I chose the Shea Butter but also loved the Lavender as well)

You only need 8 oz. of vaseline so I bought the larger size and just kind of guess how much 8 oz. is since it's cheaper than buying the smaller size jars.

Also, If you have a lotion that you just love add some of that in as well. I add in some coconut vanilla shea butter from Bath&Body just because I love the smell)

Pour all the ingredients into mixing bowl and blend with mixer until all is blended well. I use the Vitamin E jars and fill them up with the new lotion and also bought containers to store the lotion in. This makes a great gift so you may want to get some cute containers (air tight of course) for giving.

Note: This makes alot of lotion so if you want to make sure you like it then modify accordingly. either cut the ingredients in half or even cut it into 1/4's.

The lotion is light and doesn't leave a film or feel like you just put lotion on at all. My husband hates that feeling and he loves this lotion! So ladies there you go! I have to include my dear friend Clif as well since he so kindly made me aware that men could benefit from this lotion as well! ;) I just love him and love that he keeps me on my toes!!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Turkey Talk

I pray everyone had a blessed Thanksgiving! Are your leftovers gone yet?? Did the tryptophan put you on the couch LOL?

We had such a Peace-filled Thanksgiving and we were sooo excited that our oldest daughter and husband along with our Precious Rylee were able to come and spend the evening with us! A rare treat indeed. For the past 10 years or so we are out of town with my Mom and Stepdad and so it was just wonderful having them join us. Sitting around our table and sharing Thanks was just so very special. I know you all are dying to know if I made a turkey LOL DH grilled a turkey tenderloin ~ Does that count ;)??
It was delicious and of course we had all the fabulous sides. We were stuffed!

The rest of the weekend we spent decorating for Christmas. Our lights went up outside and look fabulous! I Just LOVE having our house lit up. I am figuring out that I get that from my Daddy. I remember this time last year when my brother and I boarded a plane to Florida to see Daddy. When we arrived at his house it was like a winter wonderland and I have NEVER seen so many lights! I am so glad Daddy was able to see his lights up before he passed. I remember pushing him outside in the wheelchair and just seeing his face light up and that smile! Daddy had such a beautiful smile!! That moment was such a gift!

What about you guys? Did you get your Christmas decorating started? Tree up? I really can't even believe this week starts December!! It's just amazing how quickly this year has flown isn't it!?!

On Sunday I put up a Facebook Status that I was making my Winter Lotion and some asked if I would share the recipe come back tomorrow if you're interested or if you suffer from dry itchy winter skin!!

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

To join in Spiritual Sundays go here

I explained last week about our Thanksgiving plans having to be changed due to the Football Team making it into the Third round of the Playoff games. After having somewhat of a "fit" I finally came to accept that we wouldn't be in Branson with the rest of my family enjoying a cabin in beautiful Ozark country! I also shared that our chances of winning were slim to NONE.

I. was. right.

While we did lose the game (oh how we lost the game 75-28) we NEVER lost heart and NEVER gave up. In fact, the last touchdown we scored was in the final minutes of the game. No matter what, this team wasn't going to quit!

As I was reflecting on this final game of the season, I thought about our Spiritual walk.

When we first come to know the Lord ~ we are all fired up, excited and ready to share the Gospel with anyone who will listen! Remember the Joy and Excitement of being Saved and knowing Jesus!! As time goes by, we grow in our Wisdom and Knowledge. For some, troubles come and it is during this time that our Faith and the depth of that Faith are revealed.

We question God from different angles....Where are you God? Why did this happen? Why am I not seeing my loved one healed or how could this happen to us when we are doing everything we know to do?

As the score in the football game became more and more obvious that our team had no chance of catching up, let alone winning! The true heart of this team came through:

They fought hard. They stayed the course. They remained strong.

Even when some of the fans were leaving the game and only a few remained to cheer them on ~

They persevered. They pushed through.

God's Word tells us we will have trials in this life but not to lose sight. Gods Word tells us He is with us ALWAYS.
God's Word says not to grow weary in doing good because we will reap a harvest if we won't give up!

I have a feeling that at the end of the game while gathering in the locker room this team heard these words from their Coach:

"Boys, You have made me proud. You have made our community proud. You fought hard. You never gave up. You gave everything you had in you. Well done team ~ Well done."

In our Spiritual walk ~ we can't ever let go. No matter what tries to come against us. We must persevere. Fight hard. For in the end I long to hear those words:

Well Done Good and Faithful one!

Don't you?

Have a blessed weekend

Friday, November 26, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving

Colossians 3:12-17

Since God chose you to be the holy people he loves, you must clothe yourselves with tenderhearted mercy, kindness, humility, gentleness, and patience. Make allowance for each other’s faults, and forgive anyone who offends you. Remember, the Lord forgave you, so you must forgive others. Above all, clothe yourselves with love, which binds us all together in perfect harmony. And let the peace that comes from Christ rule in your hearts. For as members of one body you are called to live in peace. And always be thankful.

Let the message about Christ, in all its richness, fill your lives. Teach and counsel each other with all the wisdom he gives. Sing psalms and hymns and spiritual songs to God with thankful hearts. And whatever you do or say, do it as a representative of the Lord Jesus, giving thanks through him to God the Father.

I am so thankful for all of you! May you have a blessed and very Happy Thanksgiving! I love you ALL!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010


Give me a J
Give me a O
Give me a Y
What's it spell? JOY of course!! Hop on over to Angel's blog and help spread the JOY

I am filled with JOY because:

My kids are out of school for the remainder of the week and my Honey is off work too! Woohoo for Family Time!

I took my son lunch on Tuesday. He is an office aide so when I arrived he was working hard and assisting all the parents and students who were in the main office. Since he was sooo busy I told him I would just leave his sandwich and go so as not to interrupt him. He said "No, wait a minute" More and more people came into the office so again I said "Honey, your busy I should go" He helped a few more people and then walked around the counter and gave me the biggest hug and said "Thank you for lunch MOM" Isn't that just Sooo sweet! I just thank the Lord for my kids ~ all 3 of them!!!

When I had my surgery I wasn't able to keep our Grandaughter since I couldn't pick her and do things she needed. She hasn't spent the night since Oct. 15th!! It has broken our hearts and we have missed her so much! But last night she came to spend the night since we are all home!! Oh how we have missed her! Jenna had a fun time making pony tails all over her head! She sat completely still for her too! Isn't she too adorable!

then Jen decided to do the same thing to her boyfriend LOL

I am filled with JOY by each and every one of you! May you all have a Happy Thanksgiving!

Psalm 100
Shout for joy to the LORD, all the earth.
Worship the LORD with gladness;
come before him with joyful songs.
Know that the LORD is God.
It is he who made us, and we are his[a];
we are his people, the sheep of his pasture.

Enter his gates with thanksgiving
and his courts with praise;
give thanks to him and praise his name.
For the LORD is good and his love endures forever;
his faithfulness continues through all generations.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

This instead of That ;)

I am perplexed! What to do now that our Thanksgiving plans have changed!??!! What am I going to cook for Thanksgiving??? I have NEVER made a turkey in all my life! Now now, before you get all excited and say "NEVER?? Girl, you need to learn" or something to that affect....Here is a secret for ya....shhh! I don't like T.u.r.k.e.y!!!! (well, ok I do like turkey IF and only IF it is a deep fried turkey! YUMMY!!) I guess I will be a rebel this year and maybe fix some soup, or possibly roast a chicken, or better yet...I might just have my DH make some Homemade Tamales! Oh my! they are to-die-for! and His homemade Salsa! Scrumpdillyumpscious!!! (Oh the spell ck is having a fit with that word!!)

As for the rest of the time.... you know, shopping at the outlet malls that we would have done, going to a show in Branson...hmm, I guess we could go to a movie here at home and save a ton of money since there are NO outlet malls here! There is nothing that could replace missing my Mom and Stepdad..Nothing. ZIP. Zilch. NADA! That is the worst! They are going ahead with the plans and I hope they have a wonderful trip, just the two of them! My Moms sister moved to Branson just about a year ago so they will go visit her & her husband, have desert, and who knows what else the four of them will do!! LOL

We will put up our tree, decorate the house and get the lights put up :) We will go to the Playoff game and Cheer our boys on! Be proud of them no matter what the score is! They are the one of four teams that have EVER made it this far! That is something to be thankful for! Something to be VERY PROUD OF for sure!

Yes, as my dear friend Darcie said "Thanksgiving is what you make it." We have sooo much to be thankful for! God has blessed me beyond my wildest imagination! No matter where we are ~ I am Thankful!

Monday, November 22, 2010

Thankful In all things????

You know how I told you all that our Highschool Football Team won last week after 5 Overtimes?? Well, that was the 1st Playoff game. This past Friday, the Football Team, Trainers, Managers, Pom Squad, Cheerleaders and Coaches loaded into the Charter Buses and drove the 2 hours for the 2nd Playoff round. I have to be honest and tell you all I was literally PRAYING we would NOT win! WHY? Well, because if we won it meant that we would play yet another playoff game THIS WEEK! The Week of Thanksgiving!

Well, guess what?!?! We won 16-6. Before the game began I asked my husband "What are we going to do if we win??" He said, "Honey, don't worry we haven't made it this far in over 20 years!" Ah yi yi! So we have had to cancel our trip with my Mom and Stepdad! We are soo upset. We always look so forward to getting away and going to Branson, spending a few days in a cabin, relaxing and just being with one another! We always have sooo much fun!

The football team is practicing everyday this week :( EVEN ON THANKSGIVING!! We are thrilled for the kids and know this is sooo exciting for our town and the team! Especially the Seniors! They will remember this for years to come!! The sad thing is, the chance of us winning is pretty slim! We are playing an undefeated team and they are known for their amazing football team! We have played them once this year and they KILLED us!

I am choosing to be Thankful regardless of this change in plans!

I noticed today that so many of my FB friends were talking about SNOW where they lived! WOW! Snow already??
It was in the 70's here BUT it's suppose to be only in the 40's by Thurs. So we all worked outside gathering wood and lots of kindling so when the cold weather gets here...We ARE READY :) I just LOVE a fire in the fireplace! It was so nice to work together outside :)

Tyson and Maggie didn't know what to think of the Chainsaw LOL

Jantz decided to climb a tree and well.....he got stuck haha! I said "Wait, I gotta take a pic for my blog!" ;)

My honey cutting limbs from the house! They hit the windows all the time and the kids hate it!

Here is just one stack of the wood! We will use this quickly! Last year we went through about 2 1/2 ricks of wood!

What did you do this weekend? I pray you have a blessed Monday ♥

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Spiritual Sundays ~ Thankfulness

With this week being the week prior to Thanksgiving it is my guess that most everyones thoughts are on Thankfulness! I am so very thankful to be a part of this blog Spiritual Sundays each and every week. I am thankful for Charlotte and Ginger who host it and to all of you who take part. I learn soo much from all of you and am thankful that I see Jesus in each one of you!

This week I am sharing again from Sarah Young's Jesus Calling

As you sit quietly in MY Presence, let ME fill your heart and mind with thankfulness. This is the most direct way to achieve a thankful stance. If your mind needs a focal point, gaze at MY LOVE poured out for you on the Cross. Remember that nothing in heaven or on earth can separate you from that LOVE. This remembrance builds a foundation of gratitude in you, a foundation that circumstances cannot shake.

As you go through this day, look for tiny treasures strategically placed along the way. I lovingly go before you and plant little pleasures to brighten your day. Look carefully for them, and puck them one by one. When you reach the end of the day, you will have gathered a lovely bouquet. Offer it up to ME with a grateful heart. Receive My Peace as your lie down to sleep, with thankful thoughts playing a lullaby in your mind.

Romans 8:38-39 NLV
And I am convinced that nothing can ever separate us from God’s love. Neither death nor life, neither angels nor demons,[a] neither our fears for today nor our worries about tomorrow—not even the powers of hell can separate us from God’s love. 39 No power in the sky above or in the earth below—indeed, nothing in all creation will ever be able to separate us from the love of God that is revealed in Christ Jesus our Lord

Psalms 4:7-8 Message
Why is everyone hungry for more? "More, more," they say.
"More, more."
I have God's more-than-enough,
More joy in one ordinary day

Than they get in all their shopping sprees.
At day's end I'm ready for sound sleep,
For you, God, have put my life back together.

May you all be blessed this weekend as you gather the treasures your Heavenly Father has prepared JUST FOR YOU!

Friday, November 19, 2010

TGIF Playin in the Flour??

It's Friday and you know what that means!! Time to Laugh and have some FUN! :) Kim shares her Funnies each and every Friday so head on over to HOMESTEADERS HEART and join in!!

On Thursday I got a phone call from my daughter around 4ish' and she says "Mom, I have a question? The Female Senior Athletic Trainers and the Senior Football Managers (girls as well) are getting our picture taken and some of the girls suggested our kitchen. So would you mind if we had the photoshoot in our kitchen??" "UMMMM ~ well, that is ok with me I guess?????" She explained that normally all the football players and all the trainers/managers usually take their picture together and it's on one of the city Firetrucks with a huge flag but that this year the girls were allowed to do their own shot. They were thrilled! They all arrived here around 4:30 and didn't leave til close to 7!!! OYE! The pics turned out great but the fun part happened after all the girls left! They had poured Flour all over my Island and wrote "Go Rams" in it. Well, our oldest daughter had come to have dinner with us and of course Rylee came too :) Jenna picked Rylee up and plopped her right down in the flour! SHE HAD A BALL!! The Photographer was still here so he began taking pics of Rylee! We laughed and laughed ~ OH MY! It was PRICELESS!

Happy Friday ~ May yours be Blessed! ♥

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Makin Blankets Tutorial

I shared on Yesterday's JOY post that I have been making blankets! Alot of you asked for pictures and instructions! They are sooooo SUPER EASY! Trust me, If I can do these.... ANYONE can do them!! & YES Mom, your daughter is giving a Tutorial!! Can you even believe it ;)

For my new grandbaby that is coming in January I chose this adorable doggy pattern fleece for one side and just plain brown fleece for the other. I got 1 yd. of each for this one.

This is the FABULOUS and oh so yummy Fleece!(it's a deluxe fleece and a bit more costly than the regular fleece but boy can u FEEL the difference!!) I bought two 3 yd. sections for this one. It is HUGE.

Choose your fleece. You can choose the same pattern for both sides or 2 different ones. My Snowflake above has the same on both sides but this is the ONLY time I have ever done this.

Depending on the size you would like:
for a personal size "Throw" blanket you will need 2 yds to 2 1/2 yds. x2 (one for top and one for the bottom)
This is the soccer blanket that Jen is making and it's not complete so it's perfect to show you all the How-to :)

Lay your fleece flat on the ground 1 on top of the other making sure the edges are even with one another

Begin cutting. Cut the edges of the fabric about 3 1/2 to 4 in. into the blanket. Now go 1 in. over and do this again.

Tie those two pieces together, repeat cutting and tying all around the blanket

to tie it is as if you are tying your shoes without making the loop but you tie it twice without the bow...hope that makes sense!

Viola!!! A Warm and Cozy Blanket made by YOU ♥

Thanks guys :) If you have any questions please let me know!

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Joy ♥

Each and Every Wednesday Angel hosts Why We Count it ALL JOY If you look at my header it reads: Let us Spur One Another towards L♥VE and Good Deeds Heb. 10:24. Spreading JOY to me is just that! Spurring one another on with one of the fruits of the Spirit..... ♥ JOY ♥

This week I count it all Joy because:

Our Highschool Football team WON the first Play-off Game after 5 (yes FIVE) OVERTIMES!!

This time next week everyone will be off of work and out of school! We will ALL be together preparing for Thanksgiving!! WOOHOO

My dear friend Amy who works @ my Physical Therapy has started herself a blog!! You should go say hello and share some JOY with her!

This will HOPEFULLY be my last week to sleep in my recliner! I can't even BEGIN to express the JOY this brings me!!

While my Stepmom was here I made some Fleece blankets ~ One for my new grandbaby :) One for my Nana for Christmas, and one for home too :) They are soo much fun to make and it gives me such JOY! My daughter made a HUGE one for all the Soccer games she will be working. This will be such a blessing because it gets soooo unbelievably cold at those games! They don't cancel for hardly anything!

May your hearts be filled with JOY and may you be Blessed in ALL you do!

But the Holy Spirit produces this kind of fruit in our lives: love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Memories ♥

4 years ago when my daughter was a Freshman in High School one of her teachers approached her and recommended that she become a trainer for the athletic department. She came home and shared with us all the he had told her and we thought it sounded perfect for her! She was the first one to turn in her application and shared with the Trainer Coach that she was serious about this and that wasn't in it just to be around a bunch of boys! LOL As it turns out she has done a fabulous job and she has enjoyed every bit of it! She does every sport with the exception of baseball. It goes without saying that Football has been her favorite by far! As the Season comes to an end and the Playoffs begin, she and the other Senior girls are quickly realizing that all to soon they will be taping ankles for the last time. Just once more they will listen to the crowd cheer while the band plays our fight song. One of the teachers put together a video!! What a gift this is for all of these kids and what wonderful memories they have captured and to have them all put together in a video!! As the proud Momma of the Queen I am so very thankful! I just had to share it with you guys

Monday, November 15, 2010


This weekend was spent remembering my Daddy. My Stepmom flew into town last Thursday. This was the weekend they set my Dads Headstone. Since my Daddy's funeral was in Florida (last December) there were alot of his family that didn't attend~ so we had a ceremony of our own. It was tearful and beautiful all at the same time.

I really want to thank all of you for your prayers. We all felt them. One miracle I would love to share with all of you was that my Nana, (Dads mom) who hasn't been to the cemetery in 20 years, went! It BROKE MY HEART seeing her stand there looking upon her son's headstone. I truly cannot imagine her pain. She is 90 years old and has continually said...You're not suppose to say goodbye to your kids first. She needs our prayers so I thank you all from the bottom of my heart for them!

Looking @ Daddy's headstone


Right Beside Daddy's Headstone was this BEAUTIFUL Persimmon Tree ~ it just took our Breath away!!

I am so thankful we had this weekend to share with just our family. It was so very special and I know Daddy was with us. In each of our hearts. I miss Him soo very much everyday.

This is a picture of the last time he came to visit me. A picture I cherish to say the least!

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

From Jesus Calling November 13, 2010
I AM CHRIST IN YOU, the Hope of Glory. The ONE who walks beside you, holding you by your hand, is the same One who lives within you. This is a deep, unfathomable mystery. You and I are intertwined in an intimacy involving every fiber of your being. The Light of MY Presence shines within you, as well as upon you. I am in you, and you are in ME; therefore, nothing in Heaven or on earth can separate you from ME!

As you sit quietly in MY Presence, your awareness of MY Life within you is heightened. This produces the Joy of the Lord, which is your Strength. I, the God of Hope, fill you with all JOY and PEACE as you trust in ME, so that you may bubble over with Hope by the Power of the Holy Spirit.

If you would like to read other Spiritual Sundays posts you can go here

May you all find yourselves Bubbled over with Hope this weekend :) I love you all

Friday, November 12, 2010


It's Friday !!! WOOHOO! Time for Friday Funnies! The Queen of Funny AKA Kim @ Homesteaders Heart hosts this each week. Head on over to her blog and get your Weekend started with some laughter! You know..... it's such good medicine!!

This week's Friday Funny comes from a text message I received from my daughter..... One of her favorite restaraunts is Schlotzky's and we used to have one in our town but for some reason they closed the doors and shut it down. So now, if we want a Schlotzky's sandwich we have to drive at least 30 min. to get one. Well, last week when my Son and I worked inventory @ my Husbands work which is half of block from Schlotzky's so of course we ate there! Suffice to say my daughter was quite upset with all of us and then of course her craving became on obsession! LOL It was all should would say..."MOM, I want Schlotzky's!!" or "Can we go get a Schlotzky's??" So out of the clear blue one day last week while she was in school I might add ....THIS ..... is the text I received from her.....(her conversation is in the WHITE and my reply is the yellow-green color)

So...guess what she got for dinner!! Yes....She finally got her Sandwich! What a kid!!!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Veterans Day Thanks

Thank you for all of those who have fought for our Freedom and to those who still are! May God Bless you! Thank you to my Stepdad Michael and to Angels son Shane! Both are amazing men and loving Fathers who have fought for you and for me!
From the bottom of my heart....THANK YOU!

As we express our gratitude, we must never forget that the highest appreciation is not to utter words, but to live by them.

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy Quotes

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Joy is ~

Angel hosts Wednesday's meme: Why I count it all JOY and while I was @ the Baby shower last night I saw such JOY on her face as she held her grandbaby and as she talked to all of those who came to bless her Son and Courtney! JOY is just all over her! Isn't it awesome when you see someone do what they say they do!!

Joy is:

the love of my grand-daughter ♥
the fresh cool air blowing in through the open windows
spending time with my daughter Jenna just talking to one another after school
the hugs from my sweet Son and hearing I love you MOM
receiving a text from friends asking "HOW are you doing?"
my Daughter Krista coming over for dinner
my husband loving and caring for me in such precious ways
my brother calling just to chat :)
Holding Baby Slaid again !!!!
finding an adorable outfit for my new grandson that will be here in January 11'
laughing on the phone with my mom til we snort!!! ;)

above all these ~ JOY is the peace I have in knowing the Lord loves me and is with me in ALL I do leading me each and every moment!

A twinkle in the eye means joy in the heart,
and good news makes you feel fit as a fiddle
. Proverbs 15:30

What brings you JOY today? Why don't you join in and share your JOY

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

This and That Tuesday

Well, I am soo happy to report that I did NOT cry @ Physical Therapy yesterday WOOHOO! Because I am going to Physical Therapy 3 weeks earlier than I did last time I will spend the next 4 week doing very gentle stretching and then at the end of the 4 weeks they will begin the VERY AGGRESSIVE stuff! So, I was worried for nothing!! I tell ya....the Lord has just shown HIMSELF soo wonderfully and it is a wonder that I am not just on my face praising HIM all the time!!

Tonite I will be going to Angels grandbaby's baby shower! He wasn't suppose to be here until the end of Nov. but God had other plans :) Baby Showers are way more fun when the babies are there aren't they!! I CANNOT wait to snuggle little Slaid ♥

A friend of mine just got back from Hawaii and she got me some KONA Coffee which is my ALL TIME FAVORITE COFFEE!! I will be seeing her today and retrieve my heavenly bag of beans!! I can just taste it now!! YUM!!!
What about you? What is your all time favorite coffee? Do you grind your beans?

Happy Tuesday everyone! ♥

Monday, November 8, 2010

Looking Ahead and Winner Announced :)

What an exciting weekend this has been! I just LOVE when we get that extra hour of sleep don't you :)

Last week I was able to go and work @ my husbands company doing inventory and earning some Christmas money!! Woohoo! I have done this in the past but this year Jenna and Jantzen were able to go earn some money of their own PLUS we got to work together! We had a really good time and I loved watching them as they worked!

On Friday afternoon I got a text from Angel letting me know that her new grandson would be making his debut anytime :) I was soo excited and knew she was beside herself excited!! Here are some pics ....Isn't he sooo Precious!!

My stepmom will be coming to spend some time here this weekend. She will be staying with me so we spent some time this weekend preparing for her visit here. We are going to be placing my Dads Headstone on Sunday. It will no doubt be an emotional time!

I begin Physical Therapy this afternoon! I am praying I won't be in tears like I was last time! My Physical Therapy team is just such a wonderful group of girls!!! I got soooo close to them last time, so I am truly looking forward to being with them even if they do cause me pain LOL

I got the Pioneer Woman's cookbook and my husband made her cinnamon rolls! OH MY GOODNESS!!! You cannot even imagine how DIVINE they are! Seriously, the BEST cinnamon rolls I have ever eaten! If you haven't ever read her blog, you need to! She is an amazing woman, mom, homeschool mom, photographer, and chef! She lives here in OK too :) Most of her recipes are on her blog!

Well the winner of my Chocolate giveaway according to Random Generator is KIM with Homesteaders Heart!!
I am sooo excited because if anyone loves Chocolate...IT IS KIM!!! Send my via email your address Kim oK! I will contact My Blogspark and they will get it out ASAP!!

How about you? How was your weekend? I pray everyone has a blessed week :) I love you all!

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Spiritual Sundays

I am sharing from an She Seeks Devotional today. I pray it blesses you as it did me! To join with Spiritual Sundays go here

{faithfulness flies in}
thoughts from a girl who experienced it
Mascara streamed down my face. I was an emotional wreck. Sitting at the gate I watched the plane pull out onto the tarmac. Earbuds in, I sobbed. The dam holding back my tears exploded.

Clearly, my emotions got the best of me. I watched a man I had just met board a plane and fly home to his family, as I was stranded overnight in the airport. My connection flight home had left right as my current flight landed, causing me to become stranded nine hours in the airport, waiting for my new flight.

I sat down in the food court to eat some dinner. Prayers spiraling up to heaven, my burdened heart unloaded. I needed to see God in this moment, especially since I am afraid of being in unknown places. Panic seized me. What if I was not safe?

A pilot sat down in the booth next to me. Eating his dinner he struck up a conversation. Since the news of my dreaded sleepover had not quite set in I was still numb to the situation. I shared with him my circumstances and asked him how long he had been flying. The conversation continued and there it was: a God moment.

The pilot told me that I was safe in the airport. He pointed out the security team and proceeded to talk about where I could sleep to remain safe, giving voice to exactly what I had prayed about! He continued to touch on things I had sent up to God in my prayers, out of fear. It was like this man could see my heart. We continued talking and I shared my heart for ministry. And then he told me he had been a pastor for ten years.

Smiling, the pilot got up to leave and said to me "I never sit in the food court. In my years of flying I have always eaten at the gate. We must have had a divine appointment. Rest tonight in the reality that you are safe with Him."

Jeremiah 29:13-14 says, "Then you will call on me and come and pray to me, and I will listen to you. You will seek me and find me when you seek me with all of your heart."

God is in the business of listening to and answering prayers, sometimes in ways that we least expect it. In a moment when I felt abandoned and alone, He was there.

Have you ever had a moment where you clearly saw God's faithfulness? Can you recall a time when He gave you "a God moment" to sustain you? I love that he is waiting. He is waiting to hear from you. I am convinced he loves to reveal Himself to His children. Wait and see.

Psalm 57:9-11
I will praise you, Lord, among the nations;
I will sing of you among the peoples.
For great is your love, reaching to the heavens;
your faithfulness reaches to the skies.

Be exalted, O God, above the heavens;
let your glory be over all the earth.