CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Joy & Love Wednesdays ♥



I am just so excited about Wednesdays :) To share LOVE and Spread the Joy...what a gift that is! Sharing not just ONE ~ but TWO fruits of the Spirit brings me JOY!!! How about YOU?? If you would like to join in go here with Angel for JOY and here with Joanne for LOVE

I am sooo filled with JOY because when my Dad passed away and I was asked what did I want? I immediately thought of this picture that he had in his office. His coworkers made it for him. My Dad was a Starbucks F-R-E-A-K! LOL He ALWAYS had a coffee with him until the day he was diagnosed with cancer. On that day he quit. DONE! no more coffees from Starbucks or anything else with sugar! He amazed me ~ anyway, back to the picture. I thought it was just the cutest thing and I instantly knew I would love to have this so I asked for it. I received it yesterday :) It brings me JOY because it is soooo my Daddy ~ hat on ~ smiling big! It reads: Wanted: $5000.00 Reward ~ Doug bad boy Woods.... Last seen working @ Everbank working too many hours.... If seen approach with Starbucks coffee!




I am filled with Joy because my daughter has made the decision to work as a physical therapist with special needs children! She has had a heart for special needs kids ever since she was in elementary school!! I am praying the Lord will continue to lead her in HIS will and feel like she has heard HIS voice! She will begin her Senior Year of Highschool this year! The Lord has such amazing plans for her! Jer 29:11

I am filled with JOY because the Lord loves me sooo much and HE has been speaking to me in the middle of the night this week. I love it when HE does this!



I joined Joanne last week for the first time and am thrilled to join in again this week! She asks, "What does love look like in your home?"

One day this past week when my husband and I woke Up ....this is what we saw sitting on top of our phones that we charge overnite. Our son is just the sweetest young man! We are sooo blessed by all 3 of our children! These notes were written to both Brian and I thanking us for different things. How thoughtful and filled with L♥VE is this? Yep, made me cry! Jantzen sharing his heart blessed us and is a clear example to me of LOVE!

21 comments:

Mildred

I love the picture you received of your Daddy. That is precious!

The notes from your son are so touching. That's wonderful news about your daughter also.

Wishing you more JOY today!

Darcie

I love them all, and I can see why your heart must be bursting at the seams with joy! Love your dad's poster...made me smile. Love the direction your daughter's life is heading, and I love notes that children leave for their parents...so touching. It goes to show that you both have been outstanding examples of how to live ones life that your kids hearts are so generous. Just wonderful.

Jules

Notes from your kids are always priceless. Keep them forever.

Angel

Yay!! I love your lists!! That picture of your dad is great!! I am so glad you got it!! He was such a cutie!!

Love Jenna's heart for kids, reminds me of Drew's!!

Jantzen is a sweetie!! What a great way to wake up!!

Love you!!

Girly Muse

Those notes are PRECIOUS. Oh my goodness. That is so sweet.

How exciting for Jenna! It's wonderful that she already knows what she wants to do...that seems to be one of the hardest parts. She will be great at that.

Have a wonderful Wednesday! Love you!

M

As I read your post this morning, your focus on love of (and from) family smacked be me hard. Over the past few years, I've found great restoration and healing (through God's amazing grace) with all of my family, including my ex-wife. Thank you for sharing your Joy and reminding me of teh joy in my own life.

jayayceeblog

My heart is so happy for your house full of love -- life is good! And that picture of your Dad is awesome. What a treasure to have!!!

Joey

I love the joy you have for life. I have a photograph on my desk of my Daddy. He's wearing overalls and sitting in the back yard on the farm.

You fill me with energy every time I stop by here. God bless you for that!

Barbie

Love the picture of your dad, and I always melt when my kids write notes for me. Blessings!

partialemptynester

Joy aNd Love, who could want for anything more!? Love it! Your lists are just beautiful...what tender kids you have and what a fun poster of your dad!

godsown

Both lists are so special!
Such preciouse gifts ....
Have an Joy and Love filled day!
Bernice

He & Me + 3

What sweet children you have. Such a blessing from the Lord. That is awesome about Jenna's decision. She will do great.
Hugs,
Mimi

bp

Awww, those notes are so special. Hope you are having a great week.

Melanie

These "joys" are priceless!

Denise

I love this post.

Debbie

Oh Loren, is that sweet or what? How touching to receive a note like that. I hope you keep those for safe keeping.

Hugs,
Debbie

Studio JRU

I am so happy that you have that sweet photo of your dad! It's so cute! I love what Jenna is going to be doing... she is going to love it!! And those notes... could he be any more sweet?! :)

♥Jennifer

Joanne@ Blessed...

Darling photo of your dad!

...and those notes. What can I say, PRECIOUS!

Beth E.

Yes, indeed...our families do bring us such joy!

Your son's notes to you and your hubby particularly blessed me. What a sweetheart!

My son's girlfriend, Tabitha, is studying to become a physical therapist. (She has one more year of college, then graduate school.) Jenna will be a blessing to those children with special needs!

Heart2Heart

Loren,

How sweet of all the wonderful and special blessings God has brought you this week from all the wonderful people in your life. I can't think of a better way to see God at work, than to witness it in our children's lives. I am so sure your own dad was so proud of you and how far you've come.


Love and Hugs ~ Kat

Bernie

I love your blog....the personl stories and touches are so nice.....big hugs....:-)

Post a Comment