CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Fun and Seeing Santa over and over ??

We went down to Gatlinburg and walked around the quaint little town. We had a YUMMY lunch at Bubba Gumps! Our waiter was from Russia and we could have listened to him talk all day! He made our time there quite fun! He had a contest between the kids and the adults....Somehow I was put into the kids group and we had to answer question pertaining to Sponge Bob and the adults had to answer questions about Forrest Gump.....needless to say ~ the kids WON hands down!!! That is one show I HATE (spongebob)!!! but my kids and my nieces LOVE!!! We had a delicious lunch and then went to walk it off!

While walking around we noticed ALOT of men who looked ALOT LIKE SANTA!!! Finally, my husband stopped one of them and asked "Hey, what's the deal?" Well, replied the long white bearded man ~ "There is a Santa Convention in town" .....EXCUSE ME ~ WHAT???

Well, here is a couple that we were able to get a picture of....THEY ARE PRECIOUS AREN'T THEY!!





The kids went into the Wax Museum.....Here is my daughter posing with the MEN IN BLACK



The other attraction they went into was the Guinness World Record museum....Here are all the kids on the Worlds Longest Motorcycle



Today we will be going to scatter Daddy's ashes.....could you just whisper a prayer for us....it's gonna be sooo hard.
I love and appreciate you all more than I can say! Hope you are enjoying your spring break!

14 comments:

The Real Me!

Oh what fun you are having my friend. I'm so glad. You deserve it after all you've been through. I know a hard thing still awaits you and I pray for strength for you to get through it.

Love from me!

Charlotte

What a fun day. Thanks for sharing it.
Praying for you today.
Love and hugs,
Charlotte

p.s. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

Debbie

Looks like you are having such a good time. My grandkids love Spongebob too, haha (it drives me wild)...You will all be in my prayers today. Hugs to you, Debbie

Andrea

Praying for you!! I am privileged to storm the heavens on your behalf. I love you, sweetie.
Hugs, andrea

PS: A santa convention...lol!!

Beth E.

I'm glad you are enjoying your visit to Gatlinburg, even those this day will be difficult. I am definitely praying for you!

Hugs,
Beth
P.S. You have a beautiful family!

Connie

You posted this at 5:20 a.m.?????? Not MY kid!!(LOL!) Love the pictures!! The first Santa pic brought a smile to my face reading his sweatshirt "Yes, I am on vacation!" What a hoot! I miss all my kids so very much but am immensely happy to know that you're enjoying yourselves & all together. I love you so very much & my heart is with each of you today as you honor your daddy.

Beth.. One Blessed Nana

praying for you my friend.

glad you all are having a good time, but i know it is bittersweet. You are in my prayers so much!

bp

Praying for you this afternoon.

God bless you and your family.
Bethany

Girly Muse

Those Santas are so cute!!! And the kids are even cuter! Sounds like you're having lots of fun.

I loathe Spongebob too...sigh.

Will be praying for you this afternoon. Love you, my sweet friend.

Denise

Glad you are enjoying some family time, love the pictures. I know today will be rough on your heart, praying for you, and loving you very much.

Steph T.

A Santa convention? WHO KNEW? LOL! I am praying for strength and peace for you today.
loveya

RCUBEs

Awesome pictures and fun get-away! But praying for you sister, for His comfort to cover you all. God bless.

He & Me + 3

How fun your trip has been. You all have seen so many cool things. praying that you all were at peace today.
Hugs,
mimi

christy rose

Sounds like you had a great time with your family. I prayed that the Lord would comfort and empower you as it was time to say a final goodbye to your daddy until you see him again in heaven. Just keep thinking of that wonderful reunion that you will have one day when you see him again walking with Jesus. :)

Post a Comment