CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

PUMPKIN BARS and my little Pumpkin :)

Ok who likes to get new recipes? I know I do and that is why I am entering my friend Diana's giveaway. Go here to find some new recipes and learn about the giveway but hurry it ends this Friday. Plenty of time but please if you go visit TELL HER I SENT YOU ok :)

Here are my ingredients



Blend them all together



and bake for 25 min. CAN YOU SMELL THAT PUMPKIN SMELL.....MMMMMMMMM


Now, put on a pot of coffee and enjoy





Here is what you will need: Pumpkin Bars

4 eggs
1 1/2 T cinnamon
1 - 16oz. can pumpkin
1 tsp. salt
1 c. oil
2 c sugar
2 c flour
2 t soda
blend all ingredients together with mixer and pour into 9x13 baking dish (greased slightly) bake 25 min. or until done.
cover with cream cheese icing. ENJOY

now here is my favorite part! THIS IS MY LITTLE PUMPKIN.....our sweet Rylee


Isn't she adorable!!


Happy Baking!

21 comments:

christy rose

Oh my goodness Rylee is so so so cute!!!
I love pumpkin bars! And coffee! It sounds so good right now and it is after midnight and I need to go to bed!! Thanks for making me want to eat at this inopportune time. jk :) I think I might try these though, thanks for the recipe.

rcubes

That looked so good!!! I'm sure it goes well with coffee! But your "pumpkin" was surely the BEST! Sooo cute!!! Blessings to you sister. Thank you for sharing your recipe!!!Love to you!

Barbie

Although I am not a huge fan of pumpkin this looks really good! And what a precious picture!

Diana

Oh my. She is SO adorable!!!

I can't wait to make these bars!! Just maybe someone will get to sample them before I eat all of them.

The Real Me!

That looks really yummy my friend and your pumpkin' is precious!
Hugs.
Kim

Nicole

Sweet dessert and even sweeter baby! Love that smile!

E @ Scottsville

Awwwww, your Rylee is adorable! I have a "Riley" too! Mine is ten already, but still.

All this talk of pumpkin is making me awfullly hungry. I loooooove Pumpkin Bread, Pumkin Pie, ...heck, just about anything Pumpkin is yummy!

Jennifer

First of all... could Rylee be ANY more cute?!! She is adorable! I love pumpkin recipes, excited to try this one!
♥ Jennifer

He & Me + 3

Oh yum to the pumpkin bars and oh so cute to the pumpkin picture. She is so sweet! Love the hair.

Andrea

Rylee is adorable. Your pumpkin bars look yummy.

Hope your shoulder is much better, today. Sending prayers, andrea

Beth.. One Blessed Nana

Love the pumpkin recipe and the little precious pumpkin in the picture! Adorable!

Connie

Who would've thought that my sweet girl who called me once to ask where the cupcake mix was at the grocery store would be touting her pumpkin bars on a Blog!?!?! :))) I love you soooo much & am very proud of your creativity!

Mom XXOO

Kathy C.

MMMMmmmmm. I LOVE pumpkin anything. ;) I have some freshed cooked pumpkin in the fridge that's calling me to the kitchen...gonna go make sunthin' punkin'. :)
I love your sweet "lil" punkin too! :)

Heart2Heart

Loren,

So is this what you would make for me when I come to visit? Hmm perhaps during the fall would be super fun huh? Cooler weather and warm coffee with friends and family you love, is there anything any better?

Love and Hugs ~ Kat

The Not So Perfect Housewife

Those look yummylicious!!
I have a VERY fattening recipe for pumpkin bars. I don't make them often but oh boy do they taste good!

Love your blog template! So cute!!

Girly Muse

Oh, I just want to eat her up!!! And the bars too! :)

Saleslady371

This is such a cute post with a great recipe. I like it because it's so moist! Rylee is so cute, I just want to hug her.

Eyeglasses & Endzones

Um - Did you make some for me??? Yummy!!! Lets say that I give you 3 entries and you ship me some of those bars...LOL

I love that you are *STALKING* me!! I am excited to meet you and Stalk your blog as well...

Yes- you have 3 entries!!! ;)

COUNTRY MOM

Loren, I hope you are feeling better and have the best day tomorrow. That looks so good. I am posting some recipes. I love anything pumpkin.

Rylee is beautiful...

Blessings, Audrey

Denise

Rylee is beyond precious. That recipe sounds yummy to my tummy.

Beth E.

I'm going to try your pumpkin bars...they sound delicious!

Your little pumpkin, Rylee, is adorable!

Post a Comment